9.00 Opening words
SAL Coordinator Egidija Kiškina EC representative Silvia Dürmeier

9.20 Project management and technical issues
Juras Ulbikas, Linas Eriksonas (Europarama)

10.20 Presenting the format for electronic archive
Daiva Ulbikienė, Vitalijus Simanavičius (MSI), Laima Anglickienė (VMU)

11.00 – 11.30 Coffee Break

11.30–13.30 Presentation of partners’ subprojects

TASTE SUBCULTURES

Chair - Hilary Pilkington

11.30 Drug users
Hilary Pilkington (UW), Elena Omel’chenko (UW), Airi-Alina Allaste (TLU), Mikko Lagerspetz (TLU)

12.00 Skinheads/xenophobic youth cultures
Elena Omel’chenko (UW), Hilary Pilkington (UW), Natalia Goncharova (UW), Alexander Shashkin (CASD), Ilja Turijanskij (CASD), Tadas Kavolis (VMU), Virginija Ožeraitytė (VMU)

12.30 Criminal gangs and radically politically oriented groups
Alexander Salagaev and Rustem Safin (CASD).

13.00 Community of solitary neo-cottagers and Euro Indians
Martin Priečko (UCM), Radoslav Hlusek (UCM), Dušan Deák (UCM)

13.30 – 14.30 Lunch
14.30–16.30 Presentation of partners’ subprojects:

ETHNIC / RELIGIOUS “FRINGERS”

Chair - Michaela Praisler

14.30 Russian speaking minorities in marginalized communities and New Bohemians
Airi-Alina Allaste (TLU)

15.00 Muslim minorities
Dušan Deák (UCM), Silvia Letavajova (UCM), Rustem Safin (CASD), Lina Bankauskaitė (VMU)

15.30 Gypsy / Roma
Katalin Forray, Péter Tibor Nagy, Zoltán Beck, Szabolcs Fekete, Sinta Hajnalka (UofPécs).

16.00 Slang of marginal subgroups within minority cultures
Michaela Praisler and Isabela Merila (UGAL)

16.30 – 17.00 Coffee Break

17.00 Subculture of the researchers: between science and art. Hypothetical presumptions of the project
Rimas Vaišnys (VMU/Yale)

18.00 – 18.30 Discussions

19.30 Buffet Dinner

March 18th

9.30 - 11.30 Presentation of partners’ subprojects:

NEW RELIGIOUS MOVEMENTS
Chair - Dušan Deák

9.30 Post Christianity and modern Gnosticism
Anita Stašulāne (DU), Jānis Priede (DU), Rasa Pranskevičiūtė (VMU).

10.00 East oriented new religious movements
Dušan Deák (UCM), Valentins Lukasevics (TLU), Milda Ališauskienė (VMU)

10.30 Modern pagan communities
Piotr Wiench (WAU), Gatis Ozoliņš (DU).

11.00 Plans for dissemination of project results George Mckay (USAL)
Christopher Williams (UCLAN)

11.30 – 12.00 Coffee Break

12.30 – 14.00
Participating in the fire ritual together with the members of the Old Balts religion community “Romuva” on Gediminas’ Grave Hill (Vilnius)
14. 30 Lunch in town



  ©   webmaster